174 scholar-athletes highlight OLLU’s virtual tenth annual Big Blue All-Sports Athletic Banquet

Watch banquet video: https://www.youtube.com/embed/3sKSqcPcfbU?enablejsapi=1&origin=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ollusaintsathletics.comWatch the virtual banquet video.

OLLU honored athletes and teams from the 2020-2021 season during the virtual 10th Annual Big Blue All-Sports Athletics Banquet on June 13.

The event kicked off with a special message from Athletic Director Shane Hurley. He recognized the programs that won and finished runner-ups in the Red River Athletic Conference (RRAC). Volleyball, baseball and golf’s Kane Ybarra made NAIA National appearances. Hurley also addressed the facilities updates, which include multiple improvements to the soccer field, softball field and the University Wellness and Activities Center (UWAC). Fifteen out of 17 programs earned GPAs of 3.0 above, and more than 170 student-athletes reached GPAs of 3.0 and better.

OLLU University Ministry Director Creighton Chandler and Assistant Director of University Ministry Sister Christine Chavez led viewers in prayer prior to the awards being announced for each sport.

Women’s team and individual awards in alphabetical order

BASKETBALL, 12TH year: 2-4/0-0; NAIA Scholar Team; G. Guzman: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; C. Lewis: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; T. Lopez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Sanchez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; Z. Shatri: RRAC Character Athlete of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; N. Trevino: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Villegas: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. White: RRAC Scholar-Athlete

COMPETITIVE CHEER AND DANCE, 1ST year: NAIA Scholar Team (Competitive Dance); M. Padron: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Baldazo: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Garcia: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; N. Gloria: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Ruiz: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; K. Siebert: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Soto: RRAC Scholar-Athlete

CROSS-COUNTRY, 12TH year: RRAC Championships; NAIA Scholar Team; L. Broussard: All-Conference, RRAC Runner of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; R. Espericueta: All-Conference, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; P. Lammons: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; N. Sifuentes: All-Conference; K. Watson: All-Conference, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; V. Zuniga: RRAC Scholar-Athlete

GOLF, 3RD year (played in 2009 and 2010, then returned to competition this year): NAIA Scholar Team; C. Lattuada: A.I.I. Golfer of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Miller: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; C. Trujillo: RRAC Scholar-Athlete

SOCCER, 13TH year: 11-1/7-0; NAIA Scholar Team; RRAC Tournament Runners-Up; RRAC Regular Season Champions; First undefeated regular season in program history; S. Benne: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; D. Brinkley: CoSIDA Academic All-American/All-District, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; L. Briseno: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; K. Carnahan: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; I. Criswell: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; R. Dziuba: Champions of Character, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; O. Eagleson: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Gilbert: CoSIDA Academic All-District, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; S. Hernandez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Herrera: All-Conference First Team, Two-time RRAC Defensive Player of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; N. Infante: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; S. Miles: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; S. Mora: All-Conference Second Team, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; V. Morales: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; E. Morin: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; S. Nava: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Payne: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; R. Perez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; T. Pitcher: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; B. Polansky: Big Blue Top Saint Female Athlete of the Year, NAIA All-American Honorable Mention, CoSIDA Academic All-District, RRAC Offensive Player of the Year, All-Conference First Team, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Rheinberger: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Seto: All-Conference First Team, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; H. Smith: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; K. Spree-Kolos: All-Conference Second Team, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; D. Tarango: NAIA All-American Honorable Mention, RRAC Defensive Player of the Year, RRAC Newcomer of the Year, All-Conference First Team, RRAC Defensive Player of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; S. Valles: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; Y. Vazquez: All-Conference First Team, RRAC Offensive Player of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; B. Yanez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; E. Zapata: All-Conference Second Team, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Zapata: RRAC Scholar-Athlete

SOFTBALL: 12TH year: 26-18/12-6; NAIA Scholar Team; RRAC Tournament Semifinalists; M. Bradley: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Campos: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; K. Dreese: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Elizondo: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; K. Esparza: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; E. Garza: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; Y. Gonzales: RRAC Champions of Character, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Gonzalez: All-Conference First Team, RRAC Player of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; K. Kennedy: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; K. Luna: All-Conference Second Team, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; C. Martinez: All-Conference First Team, All-Tournament, Two-time RRAC Pitcher of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; D. Miller: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Montgomery: All-Tournament, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Moreno: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; K. Norris: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Nunn: RRAC Co-Defensive Player of the Year, All-Conference First Team, Two-time RRAC Player of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J.O.-St. Romain: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Ramirez: RRAC Pitcher of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; K. Salazar: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Valdez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; D. Vera: RRAC Scholar-Athlete  

TENNIS, 8TH year (Played from 2009-2015, then returned to competition this year): NAIA Scholar Team; B. Gonzalez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; D. Rodriguez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete

TRACK AND FIELD, 7TH year: NAIA Scholar Team; RRAC Championship Meet Runner-Ups; L. Broussard: All-Conference in 5k, 4x800mR and 3k, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; V. De La Cruz: All-Conference in 4x100mR, 400m, 200m and 4x400mR; R. Espericueta: All-Conference in 4x800mR, 1500m and 800m, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; D. Joseph: All-Conference in 4x100mR, 100m and 4x400mR, RRAC Track Athlete of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; P. Lammons: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; B. Pantoja: All-Conference in 4x100mR, 400m, 200m and 4x400mR, RRAC Track Athlete of the Week; M. Parker: All-Conference in 4x100mR, 100m, 200m and 4x400mR; L. Perry: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Pineda: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; N. Sifuentes: All-Conference in 4x800mR, 1500m and 800m, RRAC Track Athlete of the Week; A. Toledo: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; K. Watson: All-Conference in 4x800m and 1500m, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; V. Zuniga: All-Conference in 4x800mR, 1500m and 800m, RRAC Scholar-Athlete

VOLLEYBALL, 14TH year: 11-4/6-0; NAIA Scholar Team; NAIA National Tournament First Round; RRAC Tournament Champions; RRAC Regular Season Champions; S. Ballesteros: All-Tournament, RRAC Attacker of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; V. Bolanos: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; D. Cantwell: RRAC Freshman of the Year, All-Conference Second Team, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; S. Cassiano: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Esparza: All-Conference Honorable Mention, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Gallardo: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Gonzalez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; C. Haller: All-Conference Second Team; A. Hernandez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; K. Ketchens: NAIA All-American Honorable Mention, RRAC Front-Row Player of the Year, All-Conference First Team, Three-time RRAC Attacker of the Week; T. Kruta: All-Tournament, All-Conference Second Team, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Maldonado: RRAC Defender of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Marquez: All-Tournament, All-Conference First Team, Four-time RRAC Defender of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Montalvo: All-Conference Honorable Mention, RRAC Champions of Character, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Ramirez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Rosser: RRAC Attacker of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Soto: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; S. St. Clair: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Strzelcyk: RRAC Setter of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Tamez: All-Tournament MVP, RRAC Player of the Year, RRAC Setter of the Year, All-Conference First Team, Four-time RRAC Setter of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; L. Woitena: All-Conference Second Team

Men’s team and individual awards in alphabetical order

BASKETBALL, 12TH year: 1-4/0-0; L. Jones Jr.: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; R. Monzon: RRAC Basketball Player of the Week; E. Tedesjo: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; E. White: RRAC Basketball Player of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete

CROSS-COUNTRY, 12TH year: NAIA Scholar Team; A. Bustamante: All-Conference, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Davila: All-Conference; I. Martinez: All-Conference, RRAC Runner of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; N. Rodriguez: All-Conference, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Zarate: Top medalist, All-Conference, RRAC Scholar-Athlete

SOCCER, 14TH year: 5-4-1/2-3-1; NAIA Scholar Team; RRAC Tournament Semifinalists; B. Alvarenga: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; C. Bagley: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Baker: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; L. Balestieri: All-Conference Honorable Mention, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Barrera: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; C. Beltran: Champions of Character, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; G. Borba: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J.M. Chica: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Delgado: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; N. Lira: All-Conference First Team, All-Tournament, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; O. Medina: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Medrano: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Parker: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Pena: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; P. Pye: CoSIDA Academic All-District, All-Conference Second Team, RRAC Defensive Player of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; K. Rios: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Sanchez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; R. Shappa: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; O. Talabi: All-Conference Second Team, All-Tournament, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; S. Villegas: RRAC Scholar-Athlete

TENNIS, 13TH  year: NAIA Scholar Team; RRAC Tournament Semifinalists; A. Arrezola: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Canales: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Etzberger: Two-time RRAC Tennis Player of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Farley: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; C. Ravagnani: RRAC Tennis Player of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; S. Rodriguez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Salviato: All-Tournament, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; V. Silva: All-Tournament, RRAC Scholar-Athlete

TRACK AND FIELD, 7TH year: NAIA Scholar Team; RRAC Championship Meet Champions; A. Bustamante: All-Conference in 5k, 1500m, and 3k, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; D. Dada: All-Conference in long jump and 4x400mR, RRAC Field Athlete of the Week; C. Davila: All-Conference in 4x800mR, 800m and 4x400mR; J.M. Davila: All-Conference in 5k, 1500m and 4x800mR; T. Gordon: Two-time RRAC Field Athlete of the Week, All-Conference in long jump and 4x400mR; I. Martinez: All-Conference in 5k, 1500m and 3k, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; N. Rodriguez: All-Conference in 4x800mR and 1500m, Two-time RRAC Track Athlete of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; C. Townsend: All-Conference in 400m and 4x400mR; J. Zarate: All-Conference in 4x800mR, 800m and 3k, Two-time RRAC Track Athlete of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete

BASEBALL, 7TH year: 34-19/20-4; NAIA Scholar Team; NAIA World Series Opening Round; RRAC Regular Season Champions; J. Baker: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; R. Chapa: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; C. Dayton: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. De Alejandro: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Diaz: NAIA Preseason All-American, NAIA All-American Honorable Mention, Two-time Big Blue Top Saint Male Athlete of the Year, RRAC Player of the Year, All-Conference First Team, RRAC Player of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; B. Flores: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Gonzalez Jr.: RRAC Champions of Character, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; G. Hernandez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Klar: All-Conference First Team, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; L. Klostermann: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; R. Lopez: All-Conference Second Team; R. Maldonado: All-Conference Second Team, RRAC Pitcher of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Martinez: All-Conference First Team, RRAC Pitcher of the Week, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; C. Martinez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; F. Martinez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Mihalov: RRAC Gold Glove Team, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Mitchell: All-Conference First Team, RRAC Gold Glove Team, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Montejano: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; A. Nunez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Ortega: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Ramirez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; N. Rodriguez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; X. Solis: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; B. Vasquez: NAIA All-American Honorable Mention, RRAC Pitcher of the Year, All-Conference First Team, RRAC Scholar-Athlete

GOLF, 13TH year: NAIA Scholar Team; M. Cantu: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; H. Davaley: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; D. Garcia: A.I.I. All-Conference, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; M. Garcia: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; R. Gonzalez: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; R. Gutierrez: Champions of Character, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; D. Jones: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; J. Sturt: CoSIDA Academic All-District, RRAC Scholar-Athlete; C. White: RRAC Scholar-Athlete; K. Ybarra: NAIA National Championship 10th place finish, NAIA nationally ranked individually at sixth, NAIA All-American Second Team, CoSIDA Academic All-American, CoSIDA Academic All-District, A.I.I. All-Conference, RRAC Scholar-Athlete

Top Team GPA Award

Women’s soccer earned the Top GPA Team Award with a 3.57 GPA.

Big Blue Top Saints

The Top Saints male nominees consisted of soccer’s Bernard Alvarenga, baseball’s Jose Diaz, track and field’s Tamaj Gordon (JR/San Antonio, Texas), basketball’s Ruben Monzon (SR/San Diego, Calif.), tennis’ Vinicius Silva (SR/Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brazil), golf’s Kane Ybarra and cross-country’s Jose Zarate (SR/San Antonio, Texas) (JR/Mentone Beach, Calif.).

The Top Saints female nominees included cross-country’s Lindsey Broussard (JR/Kingwood, Texas), volleyball’s Amanda Esparza (SR/San Antonio, Texas), competitive cheer’s Sarah Hart (SO/San Antonio, Texas), track and field’s Destiny Joseph, softball’s Ciera Martinez (SR/San Antonio, Texas), soccer’s Baye Polanski, competitive dance’s Jewel Ruiz (SR/San Antonio, Texas) and basketball’s Angeline Sanchez (JR/Cibolo, Texas).

Diaz earned the Big Blue Top Saints award for the male category. Diaz’s athletic honors at OLLU include being an NAIA National Championships Opening Round participant, combining for a no-hitter with Alec Martinez (SR/Corpus Christi, Texas) during the 2021 season and being named RRAC Player of the Year. Watch the video here: https://youtu.be/H4mwu3Kugto

Polansky was honored with the award for the female category. She was named an NAIA All-American Honorable Mention, RRAC Offensive Player of the Year and All-Conference First Team. Watch the video here: https://youtu.be/qwujoPF-uI4

The virtual ceremony concluded after a benediction from OLLU University Chaplain Father Kevin Fausz.